International Arthroscopic Surgery Course 2018

Scientific Programme

Wednesday 23rd of May 2018

Thursday 24th of may 2018

ESSKA- EKA-SRATS Basic Knee Arthroscopy Course

Wenesday 23.05.2018

ESSKA Patronage - Basic Knee Arthroscopy Course

Registration 7:30-8:30

Venue: Faculty of Pharmacy LINK

8:30-8:45 Opening Ceremony (Tiberiu Bataga, Pop Tudor Sorin)

08:45-10:00 Lectures - Meniscus

08:45-9:00       What types of meniscal tears and lesions exist? (Solyom Arpad)

09:00-09:15     Meniscal root tears (Adrian Ivanescu)

09:15-09:30     Repair or meniscectomy- when to do what? (Gergely Istvan)

09:30-09.45     Basics of meniscal repair – how to do it? (OctavRussu)

09:45-10:00     Complications of meniscal repair (RaduFleaca)

10:00-10:30     Expert panel discussion

 

10:30-10:45 Coffee break

 

10:45-12:00 Practical demonstrations

Video - Demonstration and practice of meniscal repair techniques (Outside-In, Inside-Out, All-Inside) – Pop Tudor Sorin,GergelyIstvan,RussuOctav,RemusOpris,SolyomArpad,TiberiuBataga

 

12:00-13:00 Lunch break

 

13:00-14:00 Lectures - ACL

13:00-13:15     Clinical tests for assessment of ACL (Adrian Todor)

13:15-13:30     Planning of TKA (Radu Prejbeanu)

13:30-13:45     Basics of ACL reconstruction- how to do it? (Jenel Patrascu )

13:45-14:00     Pros and cons of graft choice (Radu Prejbeanu)

 

14:00-15:00 Lectures - Cartilage

15:00-15:15     What are indications for cartilage surgery? (FrancescoPerdisa)

15:15-15:30     MR diagnostics of cartilage lesions (FrancescoPerdisa)

15:30-15:45     What are the available procedures – when to do what (LasloHangody)

 

15:45-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:20    Saw bone demonstration femoral preparation (Radu Prejbeanu,Jenel Patrascu

16,20-16,40  Saw bone demonstration patellar resurfacing Pop Tudor Sorin,Gergely Istvan,Russu Octav,Remus Opris,Solyom Arpad,Tiberiu Bataga, Radu Prejbeanu,Jenel Patrascu,Adrian Todor,Mihai Roman,Radu Fleaca

16:40-18:30    Hands-on saw bone workshop

-          Demonstration and practiceofmicrofracturing

-          Demonstration and practice of AMIC technique

-          Demonstration and practice of ACL reconstruction

 

19:00 Welcome Receptio

Welcome Reception TODAY - MEET UP at 19:00 hours: GRAND HOTEL, TOWN CENTER, Lobby and after that we transfer to the surprise location: MAP LINK

Dress Code: Casual with comfortable shoes





ESSKA Patronage Basic Knee Arthroplasty Course

Registration 7:30-8:30

8:30-8:45 Opening Ceremony and Introduction of Faculty

Venue: Faculty of Pharmacy LINK

8:45-9:30 Lectures - Basics

08:45-09:00     History of Knee Arthroplasty (Sorin Pop Tudor)

09:00-09:15     Approaches for TKA (Mihai Roman)

09:15-09:30     Indication for TKA – what is the optimal patient? (Sorin Pop Tudor)

09:30-09:45     Design of TKA- what should you know? (RaduFleaca)

09:45-10:00     Discussion

 

10:00-10:15 Coffee break

 

10:15-11:30 Video surgery and Expert Panel discussion-Pop Tudor Sorin,Gergely Istavn,Russu Octav,Remus Opris,Solyom Arpad,Tiberiu Bataga

 

11:30-13:00 Lectures – TKA

11:30-11:45     MR diagnostics of ACL and associated lesions (Tiberiu Bataga)

11:45-12:00     How to position the tibial component? (RussuOcatv)

12:00-12:15     How to position the femoral component? (TiberiuBataga)

12:15-12:30     Optimal cementing technique (Gergely Istvan)

12:30-12,45   Complications and errors in TKA-  how to avoid them ( Pop Tudor Sorin )

12,45-13,00 Disscusions

13:00-13:30 Lunch break

 

13:30-14:30 Lectures

13:30-13:45     Bone referencing technique (Jenel Patrascu)

13:45-14:00     When to resurface the patella?  (Pop Tudor Sorin)

14:00-14:15     Patellar tracking and resurfacing (Tiberiu Bataga)

14,15-14,30 Tips and tricks of how to get started as a young resident- Vlad Predescu

 

14:30-16:00 Demonstration and Hands-on workshop

14:30-14:40     Saw bone demonstration tibial preparation (Pop Tudor Sorin,GergelyIstavn,RussuOctav,RemusOpris,SolyomArpad,TiberiuBataga)

14:40-15:25     Practice

15:25-15:35     Saw bone demonstration femoral preparation (Adrian Todor,MihaiRoman,RaduFleaca)

15:35-16:30     Practice

16:30-16:40     Saw bone demonstration patellar resurfacing Pop Tudor Sorin,GergelyIstavn,RussuOctav,RemusOpris,SolyomArpad,TiberiuBataga,,AdrianTodor,MihaiRoman,RaduFleaca

16:40-17:25     Practice

17:25-18:30     Practice - Implantation of TKA

18,30- 19,00 –  Case,Disscusion, Certificate of attendance,proposalsfor the next year event course topics

 

19:30   Galla Dinner